Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Corymbophanes

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Corymbophanes ameliae   
Common Name
Etymology (Greek)Korymbos=summit, cluster of fruit or flowers + (Greek)phaino=to shine. 
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution
Guyana Waters, Coastal Rivers of Guyanas, Essequibo, Kuribrong (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Corymbophanes ameliae
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Corymbophanes ameliae on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 116 hits.
Last Update 2019 Oct 21 18:34 (species record created: 2019 Oct 21 18:34)