Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus adamanteus   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Parotocinclus adamanteus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus adamanteus on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 36 hits.
Last Update 2019 Nov 05 13:25 (species record created: 2019 Nov 05 13:25)