Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae Right Arrow Ageneiosus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ageneiosus cf. magoi   
Common Name
Pronunciation ah genie OH sus
Etymology Ageneiosus, from the Greek a, meaning without and genias, meaning beard in reference to the apparent lack of barbels. In fact, catfish of this genus have very short maxillary barbels that are almost indistinguishable to the human eye. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification This import appears similar to A. vittatus and A.magoi. It differs from A. vittatus in that the topmost lateral stripe doesn't exist and the back is covered with indistinct spot-like patterning. It differs from A. magoi in generally having more pigmentation and specifically having pigmentation in the distal half to third of the caudal fin. The edge of the dorsal is clear in A. magoi. It is placed closer to A. magoi as exported from northern South America.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Ageneiosus cf. magoi
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ageneiosus cf. magoi on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 381 hits.
Last Update 2019 Nov 17 08:43 (species record created: 2019 Nov 17 01:40)