Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Paralithoxus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Paralithoxus mocidade   
Common Name
Pronunciation PAH rah lith OX uss
Etymology Greek: Para = The side of + lithos = stone + oxys = sharp. The specific epithet mocidade is in allusion to the type locality, in Serra da Mocidade National Park. A noum in apposition.
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 55mm or 2.2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification .

Paralithoxus mocidade differs from most species of Paralithoxus by the presence of a large pelvic fin, whereas in other species the pectoral is clearly larger than the pelvic fin. Additionally, P. mocidade differs from all congeners except P. bovallii by having truncate teeth (vs. pointed to acute teeth). It differs from P. bovallii by the truncate caudal fin (vs. caudal-fin forked). P. mocidade differs from P. pallidimaculatus and P. surinamensis by the presence of adipose fin (vs. absence). It differs from P. planquettei and P. stocki by having a more depressed and elongate body; from P. raso by the larger interorbital distance and larger dentaries; from P. stocki and P. boujardi by the caudal fin conspicuously mottled, with alternating dark and light blotches (vs. caudal fin dark with clear distal band); and from P. jariensis by having seven to eight plates between dorsal and adipose fins (vs. four) and 24-26 lateral median plates (vs. 23-24).
Sexing Cheek plate odontodes more hypertrophied on males than females. Fins more developed on males than females: pectoral spine larger, stronger, bearing more developed odontodes on distal half; first pelvic-fin unbranched ray strong, rounded for entire length and enlarged medially; branched rays on pelvic fin conspicuously longer than unbranched ray. Male has caudal peduncle covered with odontodes, except around anal fin, whereas females and juveniles present caudal peduncle ventrally smooth, without aligned odontodes. Mature males may be darker (more melanic coloration) than females on body, fins and lips.
General Remarks Overall body color dark olive-brown on dorsum with light green spots on snout and cheek; thin creamy to light green vermiculations over interorbital area and posterior portion of head; clear marks on anterior portion of dorsum becoming larger and more irregular towards caudal peduncle. All fins with checkered pattern, alternating large dark blotches with clear ones. Four inconspicuous large transverse light bars on body: first on dorsal-fin origin, second large bar on posterior dorsal-fin base, third anterior to adipose, and fourth on base of caudal fin. Ventral side of body uniformly beige.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Ajarani River, a high-altitude (approximately 900 m elevation) tributary of Branco River basin.
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Negro, Lower Negro, Branco, Upper Branco, Ajarani (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
pH 5.5 - 5.5
Temperature 21.5-22.0°C or 70.7-71.6°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters The collection site is a small fast-flowing river with clear water, low temperature, acidic pH, high dissolved oxygen (DO = 20.7%), and smooth rocks on the bottom.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding In nature, Paralithoxus mocidade grazes over smooth rocks.
Furniture Fast flowing water over smooth rocks.
Suggested Tankmates In nature, P. mocidade co-occurs with an undescribed species of Ancistrus (Loricariidae) and Trichomycterus.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Reference
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Paralithoxus mocidade
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Paralithoxus mocidade on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 163 hits.
Last Update 2019 Dec 07 07:28 (species record created: 2019 Dec 04 09:09)