Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Sisorinae Right Arrow Pseudolaguvia

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudolaguvia flavipinna   
Common Name
Pronunciation sue doh lah GOO vee ah
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification Members of the genus Pseudolaguvia are small erethistid catfishes inhabiting hill streams and large rivers in the area bordered by the Ganges River drainage (northern India) to the west and the Sittang River drainage (east-central Myanmar) to the east. They can be distinguished from other sisorids by their small size,a combination of a thoracic adhesive apparatus with a median depression and prominent postcoracoid processes.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Known to take only live food like blood worms, frozen brine shrimp etc. Spot feeding will help in case tank mates are voracious feeders.
Compatibility A peaceful species suitable for a hillstream biotope. Extreme care should be taken while choosing their tankmates as these fish are extremely poor at competing for food.
Suggested Tankmates Cyprinids like Barilius and Danio and Balitorine loaches like Homaloptera species.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
More on Pseudolaguvia flavipinna
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudolaguvia flavipinna on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 151 hits.
Last Update 2019 Dec 08 21:37 (species record created: 2019 Dec 08 21:37)