Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Sisorinae Right Arrow Glyptothorax

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Glyptothorax distichus   
Common Name
Pronunciation Gleep toe thor axe
Etymology The generic name comes from the Greek glyptos, meaning carved, and thorax, meaning breastplate (or the part of the body covered by it), in reference to the folds of skin comprising the thoracic adhesive apparatus. Latin distichus, meaning having two longitudinal rows of grain or lines, in allusion to the two broad longitudinal stripeson the body. An adjective.
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Sisorid catfishes of the genus Glyptothorax Blyth are benthic inhabitants of torrential waters of rivers and streams in montane and submontane parts of tropical Asia. The members of the genus are adapted to attach themselves to rocks and boulders against strong currents by means of a thoracic adhesive apparatus comprising grooves and folded pleats of skin parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body. The genus has a wide distribution, ranging from Turkey and Syria in the west, to India and China in the east, and extending further southeastward to Indonesia. With 84 nominal species, Glyptothorax are the most speciose genus of catfishes in Asia (Eschmeyer et al., 1998, Ng, 2005); 67 species were treated as valid by Thomson & Page (2006).

Glyptothorax distichus is diagnosed from congeners in the Indian subcontinent in having a combination of the following characters: a chevron-shaped thoracic adhesive apparatus, with poorly developed median depression that is widely opened posteriorly by skin ridges; short dorsal fin spine (10.4, 12.4% SL); deep body (depth at anus 12.7, 13.2% SL); short caudal peduncle (17.6, 16.3% SL vs. 21.4–23.9); slender caudal peduncle (7.8, 7.9% SL); short predorsal length (32.7, 34.2% SL) unculiferous ridges 26 of adhesive apparatus not extending anteriorly onto gular region; absence of plicate on ventral surfaces first pectoral and pelvic fins rays, smooth skin on head and body; presence of two broad pale cream longitudinal stripes on body; and 20 + 17 Vertebrae.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Indian waters, North Eastern India Waters, Padma, Ganges, Meghna, Surma, Barak, Tlawng (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Glyptothorax distichus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Glyptothorax distichus on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2020 May 24 02:23 (species record created: 2020 May 23 09:32)