Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Auchenipterinae Right Arrow Pseudauchenipterus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudauchenipterus affinis   
Common Name
Pronunciation sued aw ken nip ter uss
Etymology From the Greek pseudes meaning false, auchenos, meaning neck and pteron, meaning fin; in essence, a false Auchenipterus
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Espirito Santo State Rivers, São Mateus (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Bahia State Rivers, Mucuri (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Pseudauchenipterus affinis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudauchenipterus affinis on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2020 May 28 12:54 (species record created: 2020 May 28 12:54)