Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

  • Hypostomus krishnamurtii
  • Hypostomus krishnamurtii
  • Hypostomus krishnamurtii
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus krishnamurtii   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Upper Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Middle Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus krishnamurtii
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus krishnamurtii on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 132 hits.
Last Update 2020 Jul 03 11:29 (species record created: 2020 Jul 03 11:29)