Cat-eLog Right Arrow Callichthyidae Right Arrow Corydoradinae Right Arrow Aspidoras

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Aspidoras azaghal   
Common Name
Pronunciation ass pee DOOR ass
Etymology Aspidoras: From the Greek aspis, meaning shield and doras, meaning skin; in reference to the bony plates. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Xingu, Middle Xingu, Pontal (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Aspidoras azaghal
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Aspidoras azaghal on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 125 hits.
Last Update 2020 Jul 16 13:11 (species record created: 2020 Jul 16 13:11)