Cat-eLog Right Arrow Sisoridae Right Arrow Glyptosterninae Right Arrow Pseudecheneis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudecheneis nagalandensis   
Common Name
Pronunciation Sew de che niss
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Fishes of the genus Pseudecheneis can be differentiated from other Glyptosternine fish in having a thoracic adhesive apparatus consisting of a series of transverse ridges (laminae) separated by grooves (sulcae) (de Pinna, 1996; Roberts, 1998).
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Myanmar Waters, Irrawaddy, Chindwin, Tizü (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Pseudecheneis nagalandensis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudecheneis nagalandensis on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 102 hits.
Last Update 2020 Jul 31 20:41 (species record created: 2020 Jul 31 20:41)