Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pseudopimelodidae Right Arrow Pseudopimelodus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudopimelodus magnus   
Common Name
Pronunciation sue doh pim EE low duss
Etymology Greek, pseudes = false + greek, pimele = fat + Greek, odous = teeth
False pimelodus. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Colombia Caribbean Rivers, Magdalena, Cauca (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Pseudopimelodus magnus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pseudopimelodus magnus on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 122 hits.
Last Update 2020 Sep 04 20:07 (species record created: 2020 Sep 04 20:07)