Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pseudopimelodidae Right Arrow Microglanis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microglanis sp. `RIO SALI`   
Common Name
Etymology Micro - small, glanis - catfish - in reference to the rather small forms of catfish that this genus contains. 
Down arrow Species Information
Size 42mm or 1.7" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification The genus Microglanis was described by Eigenmann (1912) to include small pimelodids with the head as wide as long, the skull covered by skin only; the occipital crest small; frontal fontanel not extending much if any behind the eye, and a minute occipital fontanel sometimes present; eye without a free orbital margin; dorsal and pectoral spines well developed; and premaxillary patches of teeth without backward projecting angles.

The single specimen was described as follows: premaxillary band teeth with no backwardly projecting lateral edges; laterosensory canal with 10 pores on anteriormost portion, with single terminal pore opening at vertical line slightly posterior to dorsal fin; head large, heavy, and flattened, as wide as long; cranium covered by skin; frontal fontanel slightly extended beyond eyes; minute occipital fontanel present; occipital crest small; eyes without free orbital margins; dorsal and pectoral fin spines well developed, dorsal spine with posterior edges serrated; caudal fin crossed by broad white band near middle; maxillary barbel long, extending beyond pectoral fin origin; dorsum with transverse black band; pectoral, pelvic, and anal fins with scattered chromatophores.
General Remarks A single Microglanis specimen, originally reported by Fernández & Gonzo (2013. Check List, 9(2), 443-444. doi:10.15560/9.2.443) as M. cottoides in the Rio Romano, a tributary of the Rio Sali. But considering that M. cottoides is (in 2020) restricted to Atlantic coastal drainages of Rio Grande do Sul State, such an ID is unlikely.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Río Romano, Tucumán province, 260 m above sea level, a tributary of the Río Salí-Dulce basin.
Mar Chiquita, Dulce, Sali (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Other Parameters The specimen was caught in dark water, shallow stream with sand, gravel, and woody debris.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Reference Fernández, L. & G. Gonzo. (2013). Check List 9(2): 443-444.
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Microglanis sp. `RIO SALI`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Microglanis sp. `RIO SALI` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2020 Sep 09 11:46 (species record created: 2020 Sep 08 17:12)