Cat-eLog Right Arrow Trichomycteridae Right Arrow Trichomycterinae Right Arrow Trichomycterus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichomycterus vitalbrazili   
Common Name
Pronunciation trick oh mick terr uss.
Etymology Trichomycterus: From the Greek trichos, meaning hair and mykter, meaning nose; in reference to the barbels. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding This genus takes live or frozen food is well accepted, as is commerical dry prepared foods. Be careful not to overfeed. In nature, they feed on small invertebrates living at the bottom.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Trichomycterus vitalbrazili
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Trichomycterus vitalbrazili on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 34 hits.
Last Update 2020 Oct 16 09:22 (species record created: 2020 Oct 15 21:58)