Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Ancistrus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Ancistrus sp. `RIO CHIRGUA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation an SISS truss
Etymology The name Ancistrus is derived from the Greek word agkistron, meaning hook, in reference to the interopercular odontodes that are hooked. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Mature males and sometimes females have soft tentacles (bushy fleshy growths) on the snout - this is unique to the genus Ancistrus.
Sexing Typical for the genus with males possessing the so-called ''bushy nose''. Females also may have much smaller growths on the head but to a much lesser extent.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Venezuela: Rio Chirgua
Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Apure, Portoguesa, Chirgua (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding Ancistrus should be fed mainly on vegetarian foods. Prepared foods include algae wafers and spirulina based sinking food. Vegetables such as courgette/zucchini, and (English) cucumber are an excellent addition to the diet, along with the odd, small amount of more meaty foods.
Compatibility A good complement to most aquariums, they are not aggressive to other species. Males may fight over territory if kept in too small a tank.
Suggested Tankmates Appropriate with most community fish that aren't overly big or aggressive.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Ancistrus sp. `RIO CHIRGUA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Ancistrus sp. `RIO CHIRGUA` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2006 Apr 15 00:00 (species record created: 2002 Jan 28 00:00)