Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus sp. (3)   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.

It is interesting to note that the colouration of this species is very similar to the young juvenile colouration of L229, a species of Hypostomus also exported from Peru.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Imported from Peru.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 13 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 3 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 7 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Parotocinclus sp. (3)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus sp. (3) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 22896 hits.
Last Update 2007 Dec 26 06:23 (species record created: 2005 Jan 04 00:00)