Cat-eLog Right Pseudopimelodidae Right Microglanis

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microglanis sp. `RIO LAS PIEDRAS`   
Common Name
Etymology Micro - small, glanis - catfish - in reference to the rather small forms of catfish that this genus contains. 
Down Species Information
Identification The genus Microglanis was described by Eigenmann (1912) to include small pimelodids with the head as wide as long, the skull covered by skin only; the occipital crest small; frontal fontanel not extending much if any behind the eye, and a minute occipital fontanel sometimes present; eye without a free orbital margin; dorsal and pectoral spines well developed; and premaxillary patches of teeth without backward projecting angles.
Sexing Well-conditioned females are conspicuously wider in the abdomen than similarly sized males.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Madeira, Madre de Dios, Las Piedras (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down Husbandry Information
Compatibility Non aggressive and sociable with its own and other species.
Suggested Tankmates Virtually all good community fish, although any young fry present in the aquarium will be in extreme jeopardy - especially after dark.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Microglanis sp. `RIO LAS PIEDRAS`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Microglanis sp. `RIO LAS PIEDRAS` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Jan 10 02:16 (species record created: 2021 Jan 09 02:25)