Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pseudopimelodidae Right Arrow Microglanis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microglanis sp. `RIO MACHADO`   
Common Name
Etymology Micro - small, glanis - catfish - in reference to the rather small forms of catfish that this genus contains. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The genus Microglanis was described by Eigenmann (1912) to include small pimelodids with the head as wide as long, the skull covered by skin only; the occipital crest small; frontal fontanel not extending much if any behind the eye, and a minute occipital fontanel sometimes present; eye without a free orbital margin; dorsal and pectoral spines well developed; and premaxillary patches of teeth without backward projecting angles.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Middle Amazon (Solimoes), Madeira, Machado (Jiparana) (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Microglanis sp. `RIO MACHADO`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Microglanis sp. `RIO MACHADO` on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 73 hits.
Last Update 2021 Jan 11 04:21 (species record created: 2021 Jan 09 21:33)