Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypoptopomatinae Right Acestridium  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Acestridium sp. `MANICORE`   
Common Name
Down Species Information
Identification Acestridium was diagnosed by Schaefer (1991) based on the following characters: ten principal caudal-fin rays; plates at anterior snout margin forming conspicuous spatulate projection; head and body very slender, depressed; dorsal surface of head and trunk with longitudinal ridges; dorsal fin placed posteriorly, well beyond pelvic fin and just anterior to anal-fin origin; adipose fin absent; dermal plates anterior to first dorsal-fin proximal radial expanded, bearing ventromedial keel contacting the dorsal margin of the neural arches of the vertebrae six through twelve; and ridge of bone on the ventral surface of the lateral ethmoid contacting the metapterygoid channel reflected mesially.
Down Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Acestridium sp. `MANICORE`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Acestridium sp. `MANICORE` on AquaticRepublic.com
Acestridium sp`manicore` QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2021 Jan 26 08:24 (species record created: 2021 Jan 26 08:24)