Cat-eLog Right Arrow Auchenipteridae Right Arrow Centromochlinae Right Arrow Centromochlus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Centromochlus akwe   
Common Name
Pronunciation cent row MOCK luss
Etymology Centromochlus: From the Greek kenteo, meaning sting and mochlos, meaning lever or crowbar; in reference to the long spines. akwe: Named in honor to the Akwê (Xerente self-denomination) indigenous people.
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Centromochlus akwe differs from other Centromochlinae by having a vermiculated color pattern on the dorsum (vs. dorsum uniform in all Centromochlinae except Tatia brunnea, T. dunni, and T. meridionalis). The new species is distinguished from these three species by having eye ventrolaterally displaced on head in a way that almost the entire eye is visible in ventral view (vs. eye displaced dorsolaterally and not visible in ventral view). C. akwe is diagnosed from other Centromochlus by having the pectoral-fin spine with dark bars, alternating with light bars (vs. pectoral-fin spine with light and uniform color in all Centromochlus). It is further distinguished from all congeners except C. carolae by the ventral surface of head moderate to largely pigmented (vs. ventral surface of head unpigmented or with few scattered dark chromatophores). It is distinguished from C. carolae by the presence of vermiculated color pattern or scattered chromatophores on lateral surface of the body that extends to the caudal peduncle (vs. lateral surface of the body with distinct demarcation between dark and light areas continuous posteriorly onto the caudal peduncle whereas the dark pigmentation extends nearly to the ventral midline in C. carolae), by lacking dark large and rounded blotches over a pale background on head and trunk (vs. present in C. schultzi); and by the smaller length of the dorsal-fin spine (18.1-27.1% of SL vs. more than 27% of SL in C. macracanthus, C. heckelii, C. existimatus), and pectoral-fin spine (24.2-32.2% of SL vs. more than 33% of SL in C. macracanthus, C. heckelii, C. existimatus).
Sexing Mature males have a modified anal fin, similar to that of other Centromochlus.
General Remarks When this species has been collected in the past, it was usually misidentified as Centromochlus cf. punctatus (Tatia punctata). C. akwe can be distinguished from T. punctata by having two openings in the cranial fontanel (vs. one) and by the last branched ray of the modified anal fin of nuptial males being slightly shorter than the penultimate ray in the new species (vs. last ray being rudimentary in T. punctata).
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Lower Tocantins, Araguaia, Javaés (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Amazon, Lower Amazon, Tocantins, Upper Tocantins (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Other Parameters C. akwe is collected in clear water habitats with variable amounts of sediment.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Furniture This species was found hidden in crevices within laterititic bedrock substrate covered by alluvial sediment.
Suggested Tankmates Other species collected with C. akwe include Centromochlus schultzi, Tatia intermedia, Auchenipterichthys longimanus, Rhinodoras boehlkei, Platydoras armatulus, Rhamdia quelen, Leporacanthicus galaxias, Peckoltia vittata, P. sabaji, Parancistrus aurantiacus, Pseudacanthicus sp., and Spectracanthicus javae.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Centromochlus akwe
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Centromochlus akwe on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Apr 01 22:59 (species record created: 2021 Mar 29 04:07)