Cat-eLog Right Loricariidae Right Hypoptopomatinae Right Parotocinclus  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus cf. maculicauda   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Down Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Down Habitat Information
Distribution Southern Brazil
pH 6.5 - 7.5
Temperature 20.0-28.0°C or 68-82.4°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters Clean, cool water is preferred.
Down Husbandry Information
Feeding Omnivore. Feed flake food supplemented by lettuce, cucumber, zucchini, baby brine shrimp or bloodworm. May eat algae if hungry and has no other food available, but is not really an ''algae eater''. User data.
Furniture The fish prefers a heavily planted tank, but will also thrive in a rock and driftwood environment.
Compatibility A hardy but peaceful little fish that does well with other peaceful fish. Enjoys the company of its own kind. Will do some light damage to plants.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There are 3 wishes to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Parotocinclus cf. maculicauda
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus cf. maculicauda on AquaticRepublic.com
Parotocinclus cf_maculicauda QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2007 Apr 11 09:28 (species record created: 2002 Mar 07 00:00)