Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pseudopimelodidae Right Arrow Microglanis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microglanis aff. poecilus   
Common Name
Etymology Micro - small, glanis - catfish - in reference to the rather small forms of catfish that this genus contains. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The genus Microglanis was described by Eigenmann (1912) to include small pimelodids with the head as wide as long, the skull covered by skin only; the occipital crest small; frontal fontanel not extending much if any behind the eye, and a minute occipital fontanel sometimes present; eye without a free orbital margin; dorsal and pectoral spines well developed; and premaxillary patches of teeth without backward projecting angles.
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Microglanis aff. poecilus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Microglanis aff. poecilus on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Jul 11 17:04 (species record created: 2021 Jul 11 17:04)