Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Loricariichthys

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Loricariichthys melanurus   
Common Name
Pronunciation lorry CARRY ICK thiss
Etymology Latin, lorica, loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather + Greek, ichthys = fish 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Espirito Santo State Rivers, Itabapoana (click on these areas to find other species found there)
Espirito Santo State Rivers, Itapemirim (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding In general, Loricariichthys show a varied diet including a lot of detritus and sediments, plus algae, microcrustaceans, fungi, plant remains, and larval insects.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Loricariichthys melanurus
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Loricariichthys melanurus on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Jul 15 01:07 (species record created: 2021 Jul 15 01:07)