Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypoptopomatinae Right Arrow Parotocinclus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Parotocinclus jacksoni   
Common Name
Pronunciation parr auto SINK luss
Etymology Parotocinclus: Greek, para in the side of + greek, ous, otis = ear + Greek, kygklos, ou = a fish. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification The genus Parotocinclus can readily be distinguished from Otocinclus by the presence of an adipose fin in the former.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Mamanguape (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Parotocinclus jacksoni
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Parotocinclus jacksoni on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2021 Jul 21 18:50 (species record created: 2021 Jul 21 18:50)