Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Sturisomatichthys

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Sturisomatichthys sp. `RIO ATABAPO`   
Common Name
Etymology (German)Sturio=Sturgeon + (Greek) soma=body + (Greek) -ichthys=fish. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Atabapo (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 4 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Sturisomatichthys sp. `RIO ATABAPO`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Sturisomatichthys sp. `RIO ATABAPO` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2007 Feb 24 08:23 (species record created: 2006 Nov 20 10:27)