Cat-eLog Right Arrow Pimelodidae Right Arrow Pimelodus

  • Pimelodus sp. hybrid(1)
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pimelodus sp. hybrid(1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation pim ee LOW duss
Etymology (Greek)Pimele=Fat + (Greek)odous=teeth. 
Articles
Article Link - Shane's World Catfishology Pimelodid Crosses
Down arrow Species Information
Articles
Article Link - Shane's World Catfishology Pimelodid Crosses
Identification Probably a hybrid between Pimelodus and Pseudoplatystoma.
Sexing Not known.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding An unfussy omnivore. Most prepared foods are taken and the fish will happily gorge itself on live or frozen foods. Bloodworm induces a feeding frenzy and is good for acclimatizing new, smaller acquisitions. The fish will eat huge amounts in one day, its belly swelling to resemble a marble and can comfortably live off this for up to a week.
Furniture These fish will be considerably more active if given lots of cover at the sides of the aquarium that they can dart into when spooked. Floating plants are also a good idea as water current is unimportant.
Compatibility Peaceful but will eat smaller fishes.
Suggested Tankmates Larger active fish such as tetras, most barbs and gouramis. They can also be kept in groups but do not suffer from being kept singly. Angelfish and other ''graceful'' fish are sometimes bothered by this species' barbels particularly during ''lights-out''.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium, this fish is a product of the South American aquaculture industry.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Pimelodus sp. hybrid(1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pimelodus sp. hybrid(1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 9929 hits.
Last Update 2008 Sep 21 03:55 (species record created: 2002 Apr 27 00:00)