Cat-eLog Right Arrow Doradidae Right Arrow Doradinae Right Arrow Platydoras

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Platydoras cf. birindelli   
Common Name
Pronunciation pla tee doh russ
Etymology Platydoras: From the Greek platys, meaning flat, and doras, meaning skin (also a word commonly used in forming generic names for doradids); in reference to the depressed head. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Platydoras cf. birindelli
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Platydoras cf. birindelli on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Mar 11 09:19 (species record created: 2022 Mar 11 09:19)