Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Hypostomus

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Hypostomus aff. tietensis   
Common Name
Pronunciation hi POSS tow muss
Etymology Greek, hypo = under + Greek, stoma = mouth. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution
La Plata, Paraná, Paranapanema, Pirapó (click on these areas to find other species found there)
La Plata, Paraná, Ivaí, do Campo (click on these areas to find other species found there)
La Plata, Paraná, Paranapanema, Upper Paranapanema (click on these areas to find other species found there)
La Plata, Paraná, Paranapanema, Tibagi, Pitangui, Verde (Pitangui) (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Hypostomus aff. tietensis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Hypostomus aff. tietensis on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Jun 06 12:56 (species record created: 2022 Jun 06 12:56)