Cat-eLog Right Arrow Akysidae Right Arrow Akysinae Right Arrow Akysis

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Akysis patrator   
Common Name
Pronunciation ack EYE siss
Etymology From the Greek a, meaning without and kystis, meaning bladder; in reference to the lack of a swimbladder. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Fishes of the genus Akysis are small species (typically not larger than 50mm SL) with tuberculate skin and a cryptic color pattern generally consisting of yellow patches or bands on a brown body. They have a distribution ranging from the Irrawaddy River drainage to the west, the Citarum River drainage to the east and south and the Lancanjiang (upper Mekong) drainage to the north.
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Akysis patrator
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Akysis patrator on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2022 Jun 07 13:49 (species record created: 2022 Jun 07 13:49)