Cat-eLog Right Trichomycteridae Right Trichomycterinae Right Trichomycterus  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Trichomycterus sp. `JIBOIA`   
Common Name
Pronunciation trick oh mick terr uss.
Etymology Trichomycterus: From the Greek trichos, meaning hair and mykter, meaning nose; in reference to the barbels. 
Down Habitat Information
Distribution
Bahia State Rivers (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down Husbandry Information
Feeding This genus takes live or frozen food is well accepted, as is commerical dry prepared foods. Be careful not to overfeed. In nature, they feed on small invertebrates living at the bottom. User data.
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Search for T. sp. `JIBOIA`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up T. sp. `JIBOIA` on AquaticRepublic.com
Trichomycterus sp`jiboia` QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.26.214.8812
Last Update 2023 Dec 28 14:21 (species record created: 2023 Dec 28 14:21)