Cat-eLog Right Sisoridae Right Sisorinae Right Glyptothorax  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Glyptothorax rara   
Common Name
Pronunciation Gleep toe thor axe
Etymology The generic name comes from the Greek glyptos, meaning carved, and thorax, meaning breastplate (or the part of the body covered by it), in reference to the folds of skin comprising the thoracic adhesive apparatus. 
Down Species Information
Identification Sisorid catfishes of the genus Glyptothorax Blyth are benthic inhabitants of torrential waters of rivers and streams in montane and submontane parts of tropical Asia. The members of the genus are adapted to attach themselves to rocks and boulders against strong currents by means of a thoracic adhesive apparatus comprising grooves and folded pleats of skin parallel or oblique to the longitudinal axis of the body. The genus has a wide distribution, ranging from Turkey and Syria in the west, to India and China in the east, and extending further southeastward to Indonesia. With 84 nominal species, Glyptothorax are the most speciose genus of catfishes in Asia (Eschmeyer et al., 1998, Ng, 2005); 67 species were treated as valid by Thomson & Page (2006).
Down Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
Down Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There is but a single registered keeper, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Search for G. rara
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up G. rara on AquaticRepublic.com
Glyptothorax rara QR code LFS label creator
ARN ref:1.20.170.8822
Last Update 2024 Mar 19 12:45 (species record created: 2024 Mar 19 12:45)