Cat-eLog Right Arrow Bagridae Right Arrow Mystus

  • Mystus cf. wolffii
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Mystus cf. wolffii   
Common Name
Pronunciation miss tuss
Etymology The generic name is probably derived from the Latin mystax, meaning moustache, in reference to the long barbels. It was first used by Scopoli in 1777 making it a very old genus that has included many catfishes from throughout the world at one time or another. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 100mm or 3.9" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Fishes of the genus Mystus Scopoli are small to medium-sized bagrid catfishes occurring in South Asia. Roberts (1994) recognized Mystus to have an elongate cranial fontanel reaching up to the base of the occipital process, long maxillary barbel, very long adipose fin, 11–30 gill rakers on the first gill arch and 37–46 total vertebrae, about equally divided between abdominal and caudal regions. He included only eight species under the genus. Mo (1991) characterized the genus to have a thin needle-like first infraorbital, twisted and thickened metapterygoid loosely attached to the quadrate by means of ligament or a small extent of cartilage. Jayaram & Sanyal (2003) and Ferraris (2007) respectively listed 44 and 33 species of Mystus as valid.

This apparently undescribed species possesses very long maxillary barbels like M. wolffii, but can be distinguished in having more gill rakers and a much smaller size.
Sexing Males have an elongate genital papilla in front of the anal fin.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Apparently restricted to drainages in Mainland Southeast Asia.
pH 6.0 - 7.0
Temperature 22.0-27.0°C or 71.6-80.6°F (Show species within this range)
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Feeding Readily feeds on live/frozen foods and other prepared foods.
Furniture Provide plenty of driftwood and vegetation as hiding spaces.
Compatibility A shoaling species that should be kept in small groups. Ideal tankmates include larger barbs and rasboras in an Asian biotope setup.
Breeding Not reported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
More on Mystus cf. wolffii
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Mystus cf. wolffii on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode (use in forum posts)
(species permalink)
Look up Fishbase Look up Mystus cf. wolffii on Fishbase
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 4876 hits.
Last Update 2005 Nov 09 00:00 (species record created: 2002 Jun 14 00:00)