Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Loricariinae Right Arrow Loricaria

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Loricaria sp. `RIO ORITUCO`   
Common Name
Pronunciation lorry CAR ee ah
Etymology (Latin)Lorica, Loricare = cuirass of corslet of leather (a suit of armour made of leather). 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification When young, Loricaria spp. can be differentiated from the similar Rineloricaria spp. by their more feathered sucker-mouths. In adults this difference is considerably more evident.
General Remarks Not imported by the aquarium trade, this is a very delicate fish which does not travel well.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Distribution Rio Tinaco, Estado Cojedes, Venezuela.
Orinoco, Middle Orinoco, Apure, Portoguesa, Tinaco (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Loricaria sp. `RIO ORITUCO`
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Loricaria sp. `RIO ORITUCO` on AquaticRepublic.com
 QR code LFS label creator.
Last Update 2007 Feb 25 17:08 (species record created: 2002 Jun 16 00:00)