Cat-eLog Right Arrow Loricariidae Right Arrow Hypostominae Right Arrow Pterygoplichthys

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pterygoplichthys sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation terry gop LICK thees
Etymology Greek, pterygion, diminutive of pteryx = wing, fin + Greek, hoplon = weapon + Greek, ichthys = fish. 
Down arrow Species Information
Identification Pterygoplichthys can be identified by the number of rays in the dorsal fin. Ten or more dorsal rays (usually more than 10) indicates that it's a Pterygoplichthys. Most other plecos have 8 or fewer rays (in particular the larger Hypostomus species that are most likely to be confused with Pterygoplichthys).
Sexing Comparison of the genital papilla in mature fish shows the differences in the sexes to the trained eye. In males this is a small yet thick stump which noticeably protrudes from the fish's undercarriage. In females it is less obvious and is recessed or lies flat with the body.
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Feeding Omnivorous and a good algae eater, especially when young.
Suggested Tankmates Almost any medium sized community fish.
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is but a single record of this fish being seen, view it.
Forum BBCode
More on Pterygoplichthys sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Pterygoplichthys sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 9692 hits.
Last Update 2004 Aug 13 00:00 (species record created: 2006 Dec 25 09:40)