Cat-eLog Right Arrow Cichlidae Right Arrow Cichlinae Right Arrow Apistogramma

Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Apistogramma arua   
Common Name
Pronunciation ah-PISST-oh-grah-mah - arr-oo-ah
Etymology Apistogramma: Greek, apisto = uncertain + Greek, gramma = graphic signal. 
Down arrow Species Information
Size 400mm or 15.7" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Down arrow Habitat Information
IUCN Red List Category Not Evaluated
pH 6.5 - 8.2
Temperature 21.0-24.0°C or 69.8-75.2°F (Show species within this range)
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Apistogramma arua
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Apistogramma arua on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 21 hits.
Last Update 2020 Aug 13 07:31 (species record created: 2007 Apr 14 18:07)