Cat-eLog Right Pimelodidae Right Pseudoplatystoma  |  | 

Down Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Pseudoplatystoma sp. hybrid(4)   
Common Name
Pronunciation SUE doh plah tee stow mah
Etymology (Greek)Pseudos=False +(Greek)platys=flat +(Greek)stoma=mouth. 
Down Species Information
Size 915mm or 36" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification Appears to be a hybrid of Psuedoplatystoma and Leiarius spp., probably L. marmoratus and P. tigrinum.
Down Habitat Information
pH 6.0 - 8.0
Temperature 21.0-26.0°C or 69.8-78.8°F (Show species within this range)
Other Parameters Requires clean well aerated, regularly changed water can become listless and loses appetite if a regular water change regime is not adhered to.
Down Husbandry Information
Feeding Carnivore feeding on a very mixed and varied diet including earthworms, whole prawns, mussels, fish fillets, floating sticks/pellets and catfish pellets. User data.
Furniture Large, spacious tank with open space for night time cruising. A large shady bogwood root or pipe that the catfish can retreat to during the day is also required. Ensure the heater is in the open and not in a place where the catfish may try and hide. When larger a hide is not necessary.
Compatibility Ideally suited to life with other large fish. These catfish are predatory and will eat smaller fish if hungry. Claimed by some to behave aggressively/territorially towards other catfish.
Suggested Tankmates Other large catfish such as Oxydoras, Pterodoras and Megalodoras. Other fish should always be over half of its body length.
Breeding Commercially bred in South American aquaculture farms, highly unlikely in aquaria.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down Further Information
Registered Keepers There are 3 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 4 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
Search for P. sp. hybrid(4)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up P. sp. hybrid(4) on AquaticRepublic.com
Pseudoplatystoma sp_hybrid(4) QR code LFS label creator
Last Update 2012 Jul 25 20:14 (species record created: 2012 Jul 25 20:00)