Shane's World Right Arrow Geography Right Arrow The Peru 2000 Series, Part 2 • Fish List • Article © Julian Dignall, uploaded January 01, 2002

Key to Collection Locales

  1. Island across from Port of Iquitos
  2. Padre Cocha; blackwater stream
  3. Padre Cocha; Nanay River bank
  4. Aisana; Forest stream
  5. Atun Cocha; shallow pools and river
  6. Sandbar in Amazon River
  7. Rio Orosa at Madre Selva Forest Preserve
  8. Madre Selva Forest Preserve; Tunche Cano stream
  9. Rio Orosa; small cocha downriver at Eloise's house
  10. Mayaruna Cocha off Rio Orosa
  11. Paucarillo Forest Preserve
  12. Apayacu / Yanayacu region

Quick Links to Fish Groups

CHARACOIDS
Hoplias malabaricus (wolf fish) 1, 3, 11
Erythrinus erythrinus (red wolf fish) 3, 8, 11
Boulengerella maculata 6, 12
Leporinus sp "spilocistron group" (3 spots) 1
Leporinus fasciatatus 2
Leporinus sp. aff. fasciatus 5
Leporinus sp."5-bar" 10
Anostomus sp.#1 1
Anostomus trimaculatus 12
Anostomus garmani 12
Abramites hypselonotus 6
Nannostomus very close to trifasciatus 4
Nannobrycon equis 8
Elachocharax sp. 2
Characidium sp.#1: 2
Characidium sp. #2 (stocky with dark stripe) 5
Characidium sp.#3 (slender, transparent) 8
Myllosoma aureum 1
Mylossoma duriventre 9
Myleus torquatus (Peruvian red hook) 5
Serrasalmus rhombeus (black piranha) 1
Serrasalmus sp "black tail edge" 5, 6, 7
Pygocentrus nattereri 5, 9, 12
Acestrorhynchus falcatus (freshwater barracuda) 2, 9
Cynopotomus sp. (river dog) 6
Roeboides sp. 6
Raphiodon vulpinus 6
Hydrolycus scomberoides 7
Curimata sp. with black tail spot Note: We caught at various locations numerous species of Curimata and Curimatopsis. To differentiate them would require detailed anatomic study.
Psectrogaster rhomboides 12
Prochilodus nigicans 12
Hemiodus aff. unimaculatus 3, 5, 9
Hemiodus immaculatus 6
Brycon sp. 9
Chalceus erythrurus (yellow-finned chalceus) 12
Triportheus angulatus 1, 12
Triportheus albus 1
Triportheus elongatus 1
Bryconops sp. 3
Thoracocharax securis (Gaint River hatchetfish) 1, 6
Carnegiella strigata (marble hatchet) 2, 8
Carnegiella meyersi 12
Gasteropelecus sternicla (silver hatchet) 8
Ctenobrycon spilurus 1, 9
Pyrrhulina semifasciata 4, 9
Pyrrhulina "obermuelleri" 9
Pyrrhulina eleanora 9, 12
Charax sp. with black body spot and pink fins 8
Aphyocharax alburnus 1, 5,6
Prionobrama filigera (Peruvian bloodfin) 1, 6, 12
Bario steindachneri 8, 11, 12
Moenkhausia intermedia 2
Moenkhausia collettii 5, 8
Moenkhausia lepidua 3,12
Moenkhausia oligolepis (red-eye tetra) 4
Stethaprion erythrops 9
Gymnocorymbus thayeri 5,6,9
Astyanax bimaculatus 4, 8,10
Iguanodectes spilurus 2
Hyphessobrycon bentosi 5, 11
Hyphessobrycon copelandi 11
Hemigrammus "unidentified head and tail light" 4, 8,11
Hemigrammus loretoensis 4, 8,11
Hemigrammus hyanuary 2, 5, 8
Hemigrammus pulcer 12
Hemigrammus sp.af. schmardae (large black tail spot) 1,2, 12
Hemigrammus sp. "gold stripe"2
Hemigrammus ocellifer (head and tail light) 2
Hemigrammus or Hyphessobrycon sp. (as illustrated p.215 Baensch Vol. 1) 2
Paracheirodon innesii (neon tetra)8, 11
Phenacogaster pectinatus (glass tetra) 4, 8

KILLIFISHES Note: specimens of all Rivulus spp. caught are being sent to Dan Fromm for DNA studies and definitive ID
Rivulus iridescens (?) 2,4
Rivulus rubroliniatus 11
Rivulus "elongatus" (?)8

CICHLIDS
Crenicichla cincta (banded pike cichlid) 1, 4
Crenicichla sp. "drab" 2
Crenicichla lucius 2
Crenicichla johanna 7
Cichlasoma amazonarum 1, 4, 10
Aequidens tetramerus 2, 7, 12,
Bujurquina moriorum 1
Bujurquina peregrinabunda 4, 8, 9,11
Chaetobranchus flavescens 5
Biotodoma cupido 9
Satanaperca jurupari 10
Apistogramma eunotus 1, 8
Apistogramma agassizi 4, 8, 11, 12
Apistogramma cacatoides 12
Apistogramma cruzi 4
Apistogramma bitaeniata 8
Cichla monoculus (peacock bass) 1
Heros appendiculatus (Peruvian severum) 3
Mesonauta insignis (Peruvian festivum) 2, 3, 12
Pterophyllum scalare (angelfish) 3

CATFISHES
Calophysus macropterus 1, 7
Pinirampus pirinampu 1, 7
Pimelodella sp. aff. cristata 1
Pimelodella "gracilis" group 6, 10 " " " (mottled) 8
Pimelodus blochi 1, 6, 12
Pimelodus albofasciatus 1, 6
Brachyrhamdia meesi 10
Pseudoplatystoma fasciatum 8
Goldiella eques 12
Sorubimichthys planiceps 6
Strange, small, dark brown, elongate, pim with yellow collar and saddle (Rhamdella microcephala) (?) 4
Centromochlus heckeli 6
Trachelyopterus galeatus 7
A silver Ageneiosid catfish 6
Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (zamora cat) 10
A yellowish Ageniosid catfish with fine black zig-zag lateral band 6
Bunocephalus sp. 10
Cetopsid sp. 1 (elongated whale cat) 1
Cetopsid sp. 2 (blue whale cat) 5 (river)
Dianema longibarbis (Porthole cat) 1, 12
Hoplosternum sp. af. pectorale 2
Hoplosternum thoracatum 4, 8, 11
Callichthys callichthys 11
Corydoras elegans 8
Corydoras ambiacus 9
Corydoras reticulatus 9
Brochus splendens 9, 12
Hypoptopoma sp. "carinatum-wrightiana" group
Hypoptopoma gulare 6
Otocinclus vestitus 8
Ancistrus sp. 2
Rineloricaria sp (mottled fins) close to hasemani 3, 4, 6
Rineloricaria filamentosa (?) 8
Pseudorinelepis charachama 5
Pterodoras granulosus 1, 10
Pseudodoras sp. af. niger 3
Opsodoras sp. (feathered whiskers) 10
Opsodoras sp.#2 : 12
Amblydoras handcocki 3
Anadoras grypus 5, 9
Agamyxis pectinifrons (spotted Raphael)10
Platydoras costatus (striped Raphael)10
Hassar notospilus 6
Anduzedoras (?) sp. 6

KNIFEFISHES
Hypopygus sp. (brown and mottled) 2
Hypopoma sp. (brown, mottled, short tail) 11
Gymnotus sp. (carapo??)2, 11

MISCELLANEOUS
Potamoraphis guianensis (needlefish) 2,3
Synbranchus marmoratus (swamp eel) 8, 10
Colomesus asellus (puffer) 6
Anchovella sp. (anchovy)1, 6

My thanks to David Schleser for recording and compiling this list.

Hits: 11157

Back to Shane's World index.