Cat-eLog Right Arrow Cetopsidae Right Arrow Cetopsinae Right Arrow Cetopsis

  • Cetopsis sp. (1)
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Cetopsis sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation see TOP siss
Etymology Cetopsis: From the Greek cetos, meaning whale, and -opsis, meaning likeness; in reference to the whale-like appearance. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 2 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
Forum BBCode
More on Cetopsis sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Cetopsis sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 6617 hits.
Last Update 2005 Oct 25 00:00 (species record created: 2003 Jun 21 00:00)