Cat-eLog Right Arrow Amphiliidae Right Arrow Doumeinae Right Arrow Belonoglanis

  • Belonoglanis sp. (1)
  • Belonoglanis sp. (1)
  • Belonoglanis sp. (1)
Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Belonoglanis sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation be LONO glan iss
Etymology Belonoglanis: From the Greek belone, meaning needle, and glanis, meaning catfish; in reference to the shape. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Identification On the top of the body there is a single row of bony plates from the dorsal fin to the caudal peduncle, paralleled by two rows of bony plates on the sides of the belly. Very long and thin caudal peduncle. Small adipose about halfway between the dorsal and the caudal, and a large dorsal fin. Apparently are toothless.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 3 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Belonoglanis sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Belonoglanis sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 728 hits.
Last Update 2018 Apr 01 05:07 (species record created: 2018 Apr 01 05:07)