Cat-eLog Right Arrow Cetopsidae Right Arrow Cetopsinae Right Arrow Cetopsis

  • Cetopsis aspis
Down arrow Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Cetopsis aspis   
Common Name
Pronunciation see TOP siss
Etymology Cetopsis: From the Greek cetos, meaning whale, and -opsis, meaning likeness; in reference to the whale-like appearance. 
Down arrow Habitat Information
Down arrow Husbandry Information
Breeding Unreported in the aquarium.
Breeding Reports There is no breeding report.
Down arrow Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There is no registered keeper.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is no wish to keep this species.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There is no record of this fish being seen.
Forum BBCode
More on Cetopsis aspis
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Cetopsis aspis on AquaticRepublic.com
' LFS label creator.
Hits 271 hits.
Last Update 2019 Oct 02 14:39 (species record created: 2019 Oct 02 14:39)