Cat-eLog Right Arrow Mochokidae Right Arrow Mochokinae Right Arrow Microsynodontis

Jump to next section Cat-eLog Data Sheet
Scientific Name Microsynodontis sp. (1)   
Common Name
Pronunciation mike row sin oh don tiss
Etymology Microsynodontis: From the Greek mikros, meaning small, and synodontis; in reference to the small size of members of this genus. 
Jump to next section Species Information
Size 50mm or 2" SL. Find near, nearer or same sized spp.
Identification The genus Microsynodontis has an interrupted lateral line. The caudal fin is usually rounded or truncate, sometimes with a slight indent. There is a long adipose fin with no fin ray. Three pairs of barbels with the mandibular barbels branched.
General Remarks This is a possibly a new species that has yet to be scientifically described.
Jump to next section Habitat Information
Distribution Nigeria
African Waters, Nigeria Waters (click on these areas to find other species found there)

Log in to view data on a map.
Jump to next section Husbandry Information
Breeding Breeding has been reported. Spawning occurs in plants, or possibly spawning mops.
Breeding Reports There is but a single breeding report, read it here.
Jump to next section Further Information
Registered Keepers Keeping this species? Why not .
There are 25 registered keepers, view all "my cats" data.
Wishlists Love this species? Click the heart to add it to your wish list.
There is but a single wish to keep this species, see who wants what.
Spotters Spotted this species somewhere? Click the binoculars!
There are 11 records of this fish being seen, view them all.
More on Microsynodontis sp. (1)
Look up AquaticRepublic.com Look up Microsynodontis sp. (1) on AquaticRepublic.com
BBCode
Get or print a QR code for this species profile, or try our LFS label creator.
Hits 13958 hits.
Last Update 2020 Jan 22 11:46 (species record created: 2002 Aug 31 00:00)