Cat-eLog Right Arrow Families Right Arrow Auchenipteridae

 
Artistic impression of typical member of the Auchenipteridae
Family Common Name Driftwood Catfishes
Distribution South America
Common Names Wood cats, Zamora catfish, jaguar catfish, Slopehead catfish.
Size Smallest 22mm, largest 590mm, average 142mm, most commonly 70mm. All SL.
Species There are 138 species in 26 genera in the database
Keepers 67 species (48%) are being kept by registered keepers
 
Down arrow Subfamilies in Auchenipteridae
1. Auchenipterinae 84 species (61%)
2. Centromochlinae 49 species (36%)
3. None 5 species (4%)
 
Down arrow Top Five Genera
1. Tatia 25 species (150 keepers)
2. Duringlanis 5 species (133 keepers)
3. Liosomadoras 2 species (105 keepers)
4. Trachelyopterus 19 species (62 keepers)
5. Auchenipterichthys 5 species (51 keepers)
 
Down arrow Distribution of selected species


Log in to view data on a map.
 
Down arrow Most Kept Species
1. Duringlanis perugiae (16.38%)
2. Liosomadoras oncinus (11.58%)
3. Tatia intermedia (8.47%)
4. Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (6.64%)
5. Trachelyichthys exilis (4.38%)
6. Trachelyopterus fisheri (3.25%)
7. Liosomadoras morrowi (3.25%)
8. Trachelyopterus galeatus (2.97%)
9. Tatia reticulata (2.97%)
10. Asterophysus batrachus (2.97%)
11. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (2.82%)
12. Ageneiosus marmoratus (2.68%)
13. Balroglanis schultzi (2.26%)
14. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (1.98%)
15. Tatia orca (1.98%)
16. Tatia musaica (1.98%)
17. Spinipterus moijiri (1.84%)
18. Tatia galaxias (1.41%)
19. Duringlanis romani (1.41%)
20. Tatia dunni (1.27%)
21. Entomocorus gameroi (1.27%)
22. Tatia gyrina (1.13%)
23. Trachelyopterus albicrux (0.99%)
24. Duringlanis altae (0.99%)
25. Ageneiosus lineatus (0.99%)
 
Down arrow Species List
1. Ageneiosus akamai (i:1, k:0)
2. Ageneiosus apiaka (i:3, k:0)
3. Ageneiosus cf. magoi (i:3, k:0)
4. Ageneiosus dentatus (i:1, k:0)
5. Ageneiosus inermis (i:12, k:1)
6. Ageneiosus intrusus (i:4, k:3)
7. Ageneiosus lineatus (i:15, k:7)
8. Ageneiosus magoi (i:6, k:3)
9. Ageneiosus marmoratus (i:11, k:19)
10. Ageneiosus militaris (i:1, k:0)
11. Ageneiosus pardalis (i:1, k:0)
12. Ageneiosus polystictus (i:12, k:2)
13. Ageneiosus ucayalensis (i:2, k:0)
14. Ageneiosus uranophthalmus (i:4, k:0)
15. Ageneiosus vittatus (i:7, k:1)
16. Asterophysus batrachus (i:14, k:21)
17. Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (i:18, k:47)
18. Auchenipterichthys longimanus (i:2, k:0)
19. Auchenipterichthys punctatus (i:9, k:4)
20. Auchenipterichthys sp. (1) (i:1, k:0)
21. Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (i:0, k:0)
22. Auchenipterus ambyiacus (i:1, k:0)
23. Auchenipterus brachyurus (i:2, k:0)
24. Auchenipterus brevior (i:0, k:0)
25. Auchenipterus britskii (i:0, k:0)
26. Auchenipterus demerarae (i:0, k:0)
27. Auchenipterus dentatus (i:1, k:0)
28. Auchenipterus fordicei (i:0, k:0)
29. Auchenipterus menezesi (i:0, k:0)
30. Auchenipterus nigripinnis (i:6, k:5)
31. Auchenipterus nuchalis (i:4, k:0)
32. Auchenipterus osteomystax (i:0, k:0)
33. Balroglanis carolae (i:0, k:0)
34. Balroglanis macracanthus (i:3, k:3)
35. Balroglanis schultzi (i:11, k:16)
36. Centromochlus existimatus (i:1, k:0)
37. Centromochlus heckelii (i:6, k:1)
38. Centromochlus megalops (i:0, k:0)
39. Centromochlus sp. (1) (i:4, k:1)
40. Duringlanis aff. perugiae (i:1, k:0)
41. Duringlanis altae (i:6, k:7)
42. Duringlanis perugiae (i:24, k:116)
43. Duringlanis romani (i:20, k:10)
44. Duringlanis sp. `YAGUAS` (i:1, k:0)
45. Entomocorus benjamini (i:0, k:2)
46. Entomocorus gameroi (i:17, k:9)
47. Entomocorus melaphareus (i:0, k:0)
48. Entomocorus radiosus (i:4, k:2)
49. Epapterus blohmi (i:1, k:0)
50. Epapterus dispilurus (i:1, k:1)
51. Ferrarissoaresia ferrarisi (i:5, k:1)
52. Ferrarissoaresia meridionalis (i:11, k:0)
53. Gelanoglanis nanonocticolus (i:0, k:0)
54. Gelanoglanis pan (i:0, k:0)
55. Gelanoglanis stroudi (i:0, k:0)
56. Gelanoglanis travieso (i:0, k:0)
57. Gelanoglanis varii (i:2, k:0)
58. Gephyromochlus leopardus (i:1, k:1)
59. Glanidium albescens (i:0, k:0)
60. Glanidium botocudo (i:2, k:0)
61. Glanidium catharinensis (i:0, k:0)
62. Glanidium cesarpintoi (i:0, k:0)
63. Glanidium melanopterum (i:0, k:0)
64. Glanidium ribeiroi (i:2, k:0)
65. Glanidium sp. (1) (i:1, k:2)
66. Glanidium sp. (2) (i:1, k:1)
67. Liosomadoras morrowi (i:17, k:23)
68. Liosomadoras oncinus (i:23, k:82)
69. Pseudauchenipterus affinis (i:0, k:0)
70. Pseudauchenipterus flavescens (i:0, k:0)
71. Pseudauchenipterus jequitinhonhae (i:2, k:0)
72. Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (i:4, k:1)
73. Pseudepapterus cucuhyensis (i:1, k:0)
74. Pseudotatia parva (i:0, k:1)
75. Spinipterus acsi (i:7, k:3)
76. Spinipterus moijiri (i:13, k:13)
77. Tatia akroa (i:3, k:0)
78. Tatia aulopygia (i:3, k:1)
79. Tatia bockmanni (i:1, k:0)
80. Tatia boemia (i:0, k:0)
81. Tatia brunnea (i:2, k:0)
82. Tatia caudosignata (i:3, k:0)
83. Tatia caxiuanensis (i:0, k:0)
84. Tatia concolor (i:6, k:1)
85. Tatia dunni (i:12, k:9)
86. Tatia galaxias (i:4, k:10)
87. Tatia gyrina (i:8, k:8)
88. Tatia intermedia (i:28, k:60)
89. Tatia jaracatia (i:11, k:2)
90. Tatia marthae (i:0, k:1)
91. Tatia meesi (i:0, k:0)
92. Tatia melanoleuca (i:0, k:0)
93. Tatia musaica (i:8, k:14)
94. Tatia neivai (i:5, k:0)
95. Tatia nigra (i:2, k:1)
96. Tatia orca (i:12, k:14)
97. Tatia punctata (i:2, k:0)
98. Tatia reticulata (i:13, k:21)
99. Tatia simplex (i:2, k:1)
100. Tatia sp. (1) (i:1, k:1)
101. Tatia strigata (i:14, k:6)
102. Tetranematichthys barthemi (i:4, k:0)
103. Tetranematichthys quadrifilis (i:3, k:1)
104. Tetranematichthys wallacei (i:14, k:5)
105. Tocantinsia piresi (i:4, k:1)
106. Trachelyichthys decaradiatus (i:4, k:2)
107. Trachelyichthys exilis (i:23, k:31)
108. Trachelyichthys sp. `RIO TAPAJOS` (i:8, k:3)
109. Trachelyopterichthys anduzei (i:2, k:1)
110. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (i:11, k:20)
111. Trachelyopterus albicrux (i:7, k:7)
112. Trachelyopterus amblops (i:0, k:0)
113. Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (i:15, k:4)
114. Trachelyopterus coriaceus (i:5, k:2)
115. Trachelyopterus cratensis (i:0, k:0)
116. Trachelyopterus fisheri (i:15, k:23)
117. Trachelyopterus galeatus (i:21, k:21)
118. Trachelyopterus insignis (i:3, k:3)
119. Trachelyopterus lacustris (i:0, k:0)
120. Trachelyopterus leopardinus (i:0, k:0)
121. Trachelyopterus lucenai (i:3, k:0)
122. Trachelyopterus peloichthys (i:0, k:0)
123. Trachelyopterus porosus (i:1, k:0)
124. Trachelyopterus sp. (1) (i:9, k:1)
125. Trachelyopterus sp. (2) (i:4, k:0)
126. Trachelyopterus sp. (4) (i:3, k:0)
127. Trachelyopterus sp. `RIO XINGU` (i:5, k:0)
128. Trachelyopterus striatulus (i:3, k:0)
129. Trachelyopterus teaguei (i:0, k:1)
130. Trachycorystes menezesi (i:1, k:0)
131. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (i:14, k:14)
132. Tympanopleura atronasus (i:5, k:1)
133. Tympanopleura brevis (i:3, k:0)
134. Tympanopleura cf. piperatus (i:8, k:2)
135. Tympanopleura cryptica (i:11, k:6)
136. Tympanopleura longipinna (i:2, k:0)
137. Tympanopleura piperata (i:1, k:0)
138. Tympanopleura rondoni (i:3, k:0)