Cat-eLog Right Arrow Families Right Arrow Auchenipteridae

Jump to next section Species List
1. Ageneiosus inermis (i:12, k:1)
2. Ageneiosus magoi (i:6, k:1)
3. Ageneiosus marmoratus (i:11, k:19)
4. Ageneiosus militaris (i:1, k:0)
5. Ageneiosus pardalis (i:1, k:0)
6. Ageneiosus polystictus (i:12, k:2)
7. Ageneiosus ucayalensis (i:2, k:0)
8. Ageneiosus uranophthalmus (i:4, k:0)
9. Ageneiosus vittatus (i:6, k:1)
10. Asterophysus batrachus (i:17, k:22)
11. Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (i:18, k:45)
12. Auchenipterichthys longimanus (i:2, k:0)
13. Auchenipterichthys punctatus (i:7, k:4)
14. Auchenipterichthys sp. (1) (i:1, k:0)
15. Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (i:0, k:0)
16. Auchenipterus ambyiacus (i:1, k:0)
17. Auchenipterus brachyurus (i:0, k:0)
18. Auchenipterus brevior (i:0, k:0)
19. Auchenipterus britskii (i:0, k:0)
20. Auchenipterus demerarae (i:0, k:0)
21. Auchenipterus dentatus (i:1, k:0)
22. Auchenipterus fordicei (i:0, k:0)
23. Auchenipterus menezesi (i:0, k:0)
24. Auchenipterus nigripinnis (i:6, k:5)
25. Auchenipterus nuchalis (i:4, k:0)
26. Auchenipterus osteomystax (i:0, k:0)
27. Balroglanis macracanthus (i:1, k:3)
28. Balroglanis schultzi (i:11, k:12)
29. Centromochlus existimatus (i:1, k:0)
30. Centromochlus heckelii (i:6, k:1)
31. Centromochlus megalops (i:0, k:0)
32. Centromochlus reticulatus (i:13, k:20)
33. Centromochlus sp. (1) (i:4, k:1)
34. Duringlanis altae (i:1, k:6)
35. Duringlanis perugiae (i:24, k:112)
36. Duringlanis romani (i:20, k:10)
37. Entomocorus benjamini (i:0, k:2)
38. Entomocorus gameroi (i:17, k:8)
39. Entomocorus radiosus (i:2, k:2)
40. Epapterus blohmi (i:1, k:0)
41. Epapterus dispilurus (i:1, k:1)
42. Ferrarissoaresia ferrarisi (i:5, k:0)
43. Ferrarissoaresia meridionalis (i:11, k:0)
44. Gelanoglanis nanonocticolus (i:0, k:0)
45. Gelanoglanis pan (i:0, k:0)
46. Gelanoglanis stroudi (i:0, k:0)
47. Gelanoglanis travieso (i:0, k:0)
48. Gelanoglanis varii (i:2, k:0)
49. Gephyromochlus leopardus (i:1, k:1)
50. Glanidium albescens (i:0, k:0)
51. Glanidium botocudo (i:0, k:0)
52. Glanidium catharinensis (i:0, k:0)
53. Glanidium cesarpintoi (i:0, k:0)
54. Glanidium melanopterum (i:0, k:0)
55. Glanidium ribeiroi (i:2, k:0)
56. Glanidium sp. (1) (i:1, k:1)
57. Liosomadoras morrowi (i:17, k:23)
58. Liosomadoras oncinus (i:23, k:77)
59. Pseudauchenipterus nodosus (i:4, k:0)
60. Pseudepapterus cucuhyensis (i:1, k:0)
61. Pseudotatia parva (i:0, k:1)
62. Spinipterus acsi (i:7, k:3)
63. Spinipterus sp. (1) (i:13, k:13)
64. Tatia aulopygia (i:3, k:1)
65. Tatia bockmanni (i:0, k:0)
66. Tatia boemia (i:0, k:0)
67. Tatia brunnea (i:1, k:0)
68. Tatia carolae (i:0, k:0)
69. Tatia caudosignata (i:3, k:0)
70. Tatia caxiuanensis (i:0, k:0)
71. Tatia concolor (i:6, k:1)
72. Tatia dunni (i:12, k:9)
73. Tatia galaxias (i:4, k:10)
74. Tatia gyrina (i:8, k:7)
75. Tatia intermedia (i:28, k:59)
76. Tatia jaracatia (i:11, k:2)
77. Tatia marthae (i:0, k:1)
78. Tatia meesi (i:0, k:0)
79. Tatia melanoleuca (i:0, k:0)
80. Tatia musaica (i:8, k:12)
81. Tatia neivai (i:5, k:0)
82. Tatia nigra (i:2, k:0)
83. Tatia orca (i:12, k:12)
84. Tatia punctata (i:1, k:0)
85. Tatia simplex (i:2, k:0)
86. Tatia sp. (1) (i:1, k:1)
87. Tatia sp. (2) (i:1, k:2)
88. Tatia strigata (i:14, k:6)
89. Tetranematichthys barthemi (i:4, k:0)
90. Tetranematichthys quadrifilis (i:3, k:1)
91. Tetranematichthys wallacei (i:14, k:3)
92. Tocantinsia piresi (i:4, k:1)
93. Trachelyichthys decaradiatus (i:4, k:2)
94. Trachelyichthys exilis (i:19, k:28)
95. Trachelyichthys sp. `RIO TAPAJOS` (i:8, k:3)
96. Trachelyopterichthys anduzei (i:2, k:1)
97. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (i:11, k:19)
98. Trachelyopterus albicrux (i:7, k:7)
99. Trachelyopterus amblops (i:0, k:0)
100. Trachelyopterus ceratophysus (i:15, k:4)
101. Trachelyopterus coriaceus (i:5, k:2)
102. Trachelyopterus cratensis (i:0, k:0)
103. Trachelyopterus fisheri (i:15, k:20)
104. Trachelyopterus galeatus (i:19, k:20)
105. Trachelyopterus insignis (i:3, k:2)
106. Trachelyopterus lacustris (i:0, k:0)
107. Trachelyopterus leopardinus (i:0, k:0)
108. Trachelyopterus lucenai (i:3, k:0)
109. Trachelyopterus peloichthys (i:0, k:0)
110. Trachelyopterus sp. (1) (i:9, k:1)
111. Trachelyopterus sp. (2) (i:4, k:0)
112. Trachelyopterus sp. (4) (i:3, k:0)
113. Trachelyopterus sp. `RIO XINGU` (i:5, k:0)
114. Trachelyopterus striatulus (i:0, k:0)
115. Trachelyopterus teaguei (i:0, k:1)
116. Trachycorystes menezesi (i:1, k:0)
117. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (i:14, k:12)
118. Tympanopleura atronasus (i:11, k:6)
119. Tympanopleura brevis (i:3, k:0)
120. Tympanopleura cf. piperatus (i:8, k:2)
121. Tympanopleura cryptica (i:0, k:0)
122. Tympanopleura longipinna (i:2, k:0)
123. Tympanopleura piperatus (i:1, k:0)
124. Tympanopleura rondoni (i:2, k:0)
125. Tympanopleura sp. (1) (i:5, k:1)
126. Tympanopleura sp. (2) (i:4, k:3)
127. Tympanopleura sp. (3) (i:12, k:7)
Jump to next section Total of 127 species
Jump to next section The Catfish Family Auchenipteridae
auchenipteridae
Family Common Name Driftwood Catfishes
Distribution South America
Common Names Wood cats, Zamora catfish, jaguar catfish, Slopehead catfish.
Size Smallest 22mm, largest 540mm, average 147mm, most commonly 150mm. All SL.
Species There are 127 species in 26 genera in the database
Keepers 63 species (49%) are being kept by registered keepers
Jump to next section Subfamilies
1. Auchenipterinae, 77 species (61%)
2. Centromochlinae, 46 species (36%)
3. None, 4 species (3%)
Jump to next section Top Five Genera
1. Duringlanis , 3 species (128 keepers)
2. Tatia , 25 species (123 keepers)
3. Liosomadoras , 2 species (100 keepers)
4. Trachelyopterus , 18 species (57 keepers)
5. Auchenipterichthys , 5 species (49 keepers)
Jump to next section Distribution of selected species


Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Most Kept Species
1. Duringlanis perugiae (16.82%)
2. Liosomadoras oncinus (11.56%)
3. Tatia intermedia (8.86%)
4. Auchenipterichthys coracoideus (6.76%)
5. Trachelyichthys exilis (4.2%)
6. Liosomadoras morrowi (3.45%)
7. Asterophysus batrachus (3.3%)
8. Trachelyopterus galeatus (3%)
9. Trachelyopterus fisheri (3%)
10. Centromochlus reticulatus (3%)
11. Trachelyopterichthys taeniatus (2.85%)
12. Ageneiosus marmoratus (2.85%)
13. Spinipterus sp. (1) (1.95%)
14. Trachycorystes trachycorystes (1.8%)
15. Tatia orca (1.8%)
16. Tatia musaica (1.8%)
17. Balroglanis schultzi (1.8%)
18. Tatia galaxias (1.5%)
19. Duringlanis romani (1.5%)
20. Tatia dunni (1.35%)
21. Entomocorus gameroi (1.2%)
22. Tympanopleura sp. (3) (1.05%)
23. Trachelyopterus albicrux (1.05%)
24. Tatia gyrina (1.05%)
25. Tympanopleura atronasus (0.9%)