Cat-eLog Right Arrow Families Right Arrow Trichomycteridae

Jump to next section Species List
1. Acanthopoma annectens (i:0, k:0)
2. Ammoglanis amapaensis (i:0, k:0)
3. Ammoglanis diaphanus (i:0, k:0)
4. Ammoglanis multidentatus (i:0, k:0)
5. Ammoglanis pulex (i:0, k:0)
6. Apomatoceros alleni (i:0, k:0)
7. Bullockia maldonadoi (i:1, k:0)
8. Cambeva balios (i:0, k:0)
9. Cambeva brachykechenos (i:0, k:0)
10. Cambeva concolor (i:0, k:0)
11. Cambeva crassicaudata (i:0, k:0)
12. Cambeva cubataonis (i:0, k:0)
13. Cambeva davisi (i:0, k:0)
14. Cambeva diabola (i:0, k:0)
15. Cambeva diatropoporos (i:0, k:0)
16. Cambeva guaraquessaba (i:0, k:0)
17. Cambeva horacioi (i:0, k:0)
18. Cambeva igobi (i:0, k:0)
19. Cambeva iheringi (i:6, k:0)
20. Cambeva mboycy (i:0, k:0)
21. Cambeva naipi (i:0, k:0)
22. Cambeva paolence (i:0, k:0)
23. Cambeva pascuali (i:1, k:0)
24. Cambeva perkos (i:0, k:0)
25. Cambeva plumbea (i:0, k:0)
26. Cambeva poikilos (i:0, k:0)
27. Cambeva stawiarski (i:0, k:0)
28. Cambeva tropeiro (i:0, k:0)
29. Cambeva tupinamba (i:0, k:0)
30. Cambeva variegata (i:0, k:0)
31. Cambeva ytororo (i:7, k:0)
32. Cambeva zonata (i:0, k:0)
33. Copionodon exotatos (i:0, k:0)
34. Copionodon lianae (i:0, k:0)
35. Copionodon orthiocarinatus (i:0, k:0)
36. Copionodon pecten (i:0, k:0)
37. Eremophilus mutisii (i:8, k:1)
38. Glanapteryx anguilla (i:0, k:0)
39. Glaphyropoma rodriguesi (i:0, k:0)
40. Haemomaster venezuelae (i:2, k:0)
41. Hatcheria macraei (i:0, k:0)
42. Henonemus intermedius (i:0, k:0)
43. Henonemus macrops (i:0, k:0)
44. Henonemus punctatus (i:3, k:0)
45. Henonemus taxistigmus (i:2, k:0)
46. Henonemus triacanthopomus (i:2, k:0)
47. Homodiaetus anisitsi (i:0, k:0)
48. Homodiaetus banguela (i:0, k:0)
49. Homodiaetus graciosa (i:0, k:0)
50. Homodiaetus passarellii (i:0, k:0)
51. Ituglanis amazonicus (i:6, k:3)
52. Ituglanis boitata (i:0, k:0)
53. Ituglanis compactus (i:0, k:0)
54. Ituglanis eichhorniarum (i:1, k:0)
55. Ituglanis goya (i:0, k:0)
56. Ituglanis metae (i:10, k:7)
57. Ituglanis parkoi (i:0, k:0)
58. Ituglanis passensis (i:1, k:0)
59. Ituglanis proops (i:0, k:0)
60. Listrura nematopteryx (i:1, k:0)
61. Malacoglanis gelatinosus (i:9, k:0)
62. Megalocentor echthrus (i:0, k:0)
63. Microcambeva barbata (i:0, k:0)
64. Microcambeva draco (i:0, k:0)
65. Microcambeva jucuensis (i:0, k:0)
66. Microcambeva mucuriensis (i:0, k:0)
67. Microcambeva ribeirae (i:0, k:0)
68. Miuroglanis platycephalus (i:1, k:0)
69. Ochmacanthus alternus (i:0, k:0)
70. Ochmacanthus cf. alternus (i:2, k:0)
71. Ochmacanthus orinoco (i:3, k:0)
72. Paracanthopoma parva (i:0, k:0)
73. Paravandellia oxyptera (i:2, k:0)
74. Paravandellia phaneronema (i:0, k:0)
75. Pareiodon microps (i:10, k:1)
76. Potamoglanis anhanga (i:0, k:0)
77. Potamoglanis hasemani (i:0, k:0)
78. Potamoglanis johnsoni (i:0, k:0)
79. Potamoglanis wapixana (i:0, k:0)
80. Pseudostegophilus haemomyzon (i:0, k:0)
81. Pseudostegophilus maculatus (i:4, k:0)
82. Pseudostegophilus nemurus (i:8, k:4)
83. Pseudostegophilus paulensis (i:2, k:0)
84. Pygidianops cuao (i:1, k:0)
85. Rhizosomichthys totae (i:7, k:0)
86. Sarcoglanis simplex (i:2, k:0)
87. Schultzichthys bondi (i:0, k:0)
88. Scleronema angustirostre (i:2, k:0)
89. Scleronema minutum (i:0, k:0)
90. Scleronema operculatum (i:0, k:0)
91. Silvinichthys bortayro (i:0, k:0)
92. Silvinichthys huachi (i:0, k:0)
93. Silvinichthys mendozensis (i:0, k:0)
94. Silvinichthys pachonensis (i:0, k:0)
95. Silvinichthys pedernalensis (i:0, k:0)
96. Stauroglanis gouldingi (i:1, k:0)
97. Stegophilus insidiosus (i:3, k:0)
98. Stegophilus septentrionalis (i:1, k:0)
99. Stenolicmus ix (i:0, k:0)
100. Trichogenes claviger (i:0, k:0)
101. Trichogenes longipinnis (i:3, k:0)
102. Trichomycterus aguarague (i:0, k:0)
103. Trichomycterus albinotatus (i:1, k:0)
104. Trichomycterus alternatus (i:5, k:1)
105. Trichomycterus alterus (i:0, k:0)
106. Trichomycterus areolatus (i:0, k:0)
107. Trichomycterus argos (i:0, k:0)
108. Trichomycterus arleoi (i:1, k:0)
109. Trichomycterus astromycterus (i:0, k:0)
110. Trichomycterus atochae (i:0, k:0)
111. Trichomycterus auroguttatus (i:1, k:0)
112. Trichomycterus bahianus (i:0, k:0)
113. Trichomycterus ballesterosi (i:0, k:0)
114. Trichomycterus banneaui (i:1, k:0)
115. Trichomycterus barbouri (i:0, k:0)
116. Trichomycterus belensis (i:0, k:0)
117. Trichomycterus betuliaensis (i:1, k:0)
118. Trichomycterus bogotensis (i:0, k:0)
119. Trichomycterus bomboizanus (i:3, k:0)
120. Trichomycterus borellii (i:3, k:0)
121. Trichomycterus boylei (i:0, k:0)
122. Trichomycterus brasiliensis (i:6, k:0)
123. Trichomycterus brunoi (i:0, k:0)
124. Trichomycterus cachiraensis (i:0, k:0)
125. Trichomycterus caipora (i:0, k:0)
126. Trichomycterus caliensis (i:0, k:0)
127. Trichomycterus candidus (i:0, k:0)
128. Trichomycterus catamarcensis (i:0, k:0)
129. Trichomycterus caudofasciatus (i:0, k:0)
130. Trichomycterus celsae (i:0, k:0)
131. Trichomycterus chaberti (i:0, k:0)
132. Trichomycterus chapmani (i:0, k:0)
133. Trichomycterus chiltoni (i:0, k:0)
134. Trichomycterus chungaraensis (i:0, k:0)
135. Trichomycterus claudiae (i:0, k:0)
136. Trichomycterus conradi (i:0, k:0)
137. Trichomycterus corduvensis (i:0, k:0)
138. Trichomycterus dali (i:1, k:0)
139. Trichomycterus dispar (i:0, k:0)
140. Trichomycterus dorsostriatus (i:0, k:0)
141. Trichomycterus duellmani (i:0, k:0)
142. Trichomycterus emanueli (i:0, k:0)
143. Trichomycterus fassli (i:0, k:0)
144. Trichomycterus fuliginosus (i:0, k:0)
145. Trichomycterus gabrieli (i:2, k:0)
146. Trichomycterus gasparinii (i:0, k:0)
147. Trichomycterus giarettai (i:0, k:0)
148. Trichomycterus giganteus (i:0, k:0)
149. Trichomycterus goeldii (i:0, k:0)
150. Trichomycterus gorgona (i:0, k:0)
151. Trichomycterus guianensis (i:0, k:0)
152. Trichomycterus heterodontus (i:0, k:0)
153. Trichomycterus hualco (i:0, k:0)
154. Trichomycterus immaculatus (i:1, k:0)
155. Trichomycterus itacambirussu (i:0, k:0)
156. Trichomycterus itacarambiensis (i:0, k:0)
157. Trichomycterus itatiayae (i:1, k:0)
158. Trichomycterus jacupiranga (i:0, k:0)
159. Trichomycterus jequitinhonhae (i:0, k:0)
160. Trichomycterus knerii (i:0, k:0)
161. Trichomycterus landinga (i:0, k:0)
162. Trichomycterus latidens (i:0, k:0)
163. Trichomycterus latistriatus (i:0, k:0)
164. Trichomycterus laucaensis (i:0, k:0)
165. Trichomycterus lewi (i:0, k:0)
166. Trichomycterus longibarbatus (i:0, k:0)
167. Trichomycterus macrophthalmus (i:0, k:0)
168. Trichomycterus maculosus (i:0, k:0)
169. Trichomycterus maldonadoi (i:0, k:0)
170. Trichomycterus maracaiboensis (i:0, k:0)
171. Trichomycterus maracaya (i:1, k:1)
172. Trichomycterus mariamole (i:0, k:0)
173. Trichomycterus megantoni (i:0, k:0)
174. Trichomycterus meridae (i:0, k:0)
175. Trichomycterus migrans (i:3, k:0)
176. Trichomycterus mimonha (i:0, k:0)
177. Trichomycterus minus (i:0, k:0)
178. Trichomycterus mirissumba (i:2, k:0)
179. Trichomycterus mogotensis (i:1, k:0)
180. Trichomycterus mondolfi (i:4, k:2)
181. Trichomycterus motatanensis (i:0, k:0)
182. Trichomycterus nietoi (i:0, k:0)
183. Trichomycterus nigricans (i:0, k:0)
184. Trichomycterus nigromaculatus (i:0, k:0)
185. Trichomycterus novalimensis (i:0, k:0)
186. Trichomycterus ocanaensis (i:0, k:0)
187. Trichomycterus oroyae (i:0, k:0)
188. Trichomycterus pantherinus (i:0, k:0)
189. Trichomycterus papilliferus (i:0, k:0)
190. Trichomycterus paquequerensis (i:0, k:0)
191. Trichomycterus pauciradiatus (i:0, k:0)
192. Trichomycterus payaya (i:0, k:0)
193. Trichomycterus pirabitira (i:0, k:0)
194. Trichomycterus piratymbara (i:0, k:0)
195. Trichomycterus piurae (i:0, k:0)
196. Trichomycterus potschi (i:0, k:0)
197. Trichomycterus pradensis (i:0, k:0)
198. Trichomycterus pseudosilvinichthys (i:0, k:0)
199. Trichomycterus punctatissimus (i:0, k:0)
200. Trichomycterus punctulatus (i:1, k:0)
201. Trichomycterus puriventris (i:0, k:0)
202. Trichomycterus quechuorum (i:0, k:0)
203. Trichomycterus ramosus (i:0, k:0)
204. Trichomycterus regani (i:0, k:0)
205. Trichomycterus reinhardti (i:0, k:0)
206. Trichomycterus retropinnis (i:0, k:0)
207. Trichomycterus riojanus (i:0, k:0)
208. Trichomycterus rivulatus (i:0, k:0)
209. Trichomycterus roigi (i:0, k:0)
210. Trichomycterus romeroi (i:3, k:0)
211. Trichomycterus rosablanca (i:4, k:0)
212. Trichomycterus rubbioli (i:0, k:0)
213. Trichomycterus rubiginosus (i:0, k:0)
214. Trichomycterus ruitoquensis (i:0, k:0)
215. Trichomycterus sandovali (i:0, k:0)
216. Trichomycterus santaeritae (i:0, k:0)
217. Trichomycterus santanderensis (i:0, k:0)
218. Trichomycterus septemradiatus (i:0, k:0)
219. Trichomycterus sketi (i:0, k:0)
220. Trichomycterus sp. (1) (i:4, k:0)
221. Trichomycterus spegazzinii (i:3, k:0)
222. Trichomycterus spelaeus (i:0, k:0)
223. Trichomycterus spilosoma (i:3, k:0)
224. Trichomycterus stellatus (i:0, k:0)
225. Trichomycterus straminius (i:0, k:0)
226. Trichomycterus striatus (i:1, k:0)
227. Trichomycterus taczanowskii (i:0, k:0)
228. Trichomycterus taenia (i:0, k:0)
229. Trichomycterus taeniops (i:0, k:0)
230. Trichomycterus taroba (i:0, k:0)
231. Trichomycterus tenuis (i:0, k:0)
232. Trichomycterus tete (i:0, k:0)
233. Trichomycterus tetuanensis (i:0, k:0)
234. Trichomycterus therma (i:0, k:0)
235. Trichomycterus tiraquae (i:0, k:0)
236. Trichomycterus torcoromaensis (i:0, k:0)
237. Trichomycterus transandianus (i:0, k:0)
238. Trichomycterus trefauti (i:0, k:0)
239. Trichomycterus triguttatus (i:0, k:0)
240. Trichomycterus uisae (i:0, k:0)
241. Trichomycterus unicolor (i:0, k:0)
242. Trichomycterus varii (i:0, k:0)
243. Trichomycterus venulosus (i:0, k:0)
244. Trichomycterus vermiculatus (i:0, k:0)
245. Trichomycterus vittatus (i:0, k:0)
246. Trichomycterus weyrauchi (i:0, k:0)
247. Trichomycterus yuska (i:0, k:0)
248. Tridensimilis brevis (i:8, k:4)
249. Tridensimilis sp. `PARAGUAY` (i:1, k:0)
250. Tridensimilis venezuelae (i:8, k:1)
251. Tridentopsis cahuali (i:0, k:0)
252. Tridentopsis pearsoni (i:0, k:0)
253. Tridentopsis tocantinsi (i:0, k:0)
254. Typhlobelus guacamaya (i:1, k:0)
255. Vandellia cirrhosa (i:8, k:2)
256. Vandellia sanguinea (i:2, k:0)
Jump to next section Total of 256 species
Jump to next section The Catfish Family Trichomycteridae
trichomycteridae
Family Common Name Parasitic Catfish
Distribution South America
Common Names Although a fairly large family found in areas where commercial exporting is established, these fish are rarely collected for sale. The most commonly encountered name is their local name, 'Candiru'.
Size Smallest 12mm, largest 374mm, average 81mm, most commonly 60mm. All SL.
Species There are 256 species in 40 genera in the database
Keepers 11 species (4.3%) are being kept by registered keepers
Jump to next section Subfamilies
1. Trichomycterinae, 192 species (75%)
2. Stegophilinae, 24 species (9%)
3. Sarcoglanidinae, 13 species (5%)
4. Tridentinae, 11 species (4%)
5. Copionodontinae, 5 species (2%)
6. Vandelliinae, 5 species (2%)
7. Glanapteryginae, 4 species (2%)
8. Trichogeninae, 2 species (1%)
Jump to next section Top Five Genera
1. Ituglanis , 9 species (10 keepers)
2. Tridensimilis , 3 species (5 keepers)
3. Pseudostegophilus , 4 species (4 keepers)
4. Trichomycterus , 146 species (4 keepers)
5. Vandellia , 2 species (2 keepers)
Jump to next section Distribution of selected species


Log in to view species occurence data on a map.
Jump to next section Most Kept Species
1. Ituglanis metae (25.93%)
2. Tridensimilis brevis (14.81%)
3. Pseudostegophilus nemurus (14.81%)
4. Ituglanis amazonicus (11.11%)
5. Vandellia cirrhosa (7.41%)
6. Trichomycterus mondolfi (7.41%)
7. Tridensimilis venezuelae (3.7%)
8. Trichomycterus maracaya (3.7%)
9. Trichomycterus alternatus (3.7%)
10. Pareiodon microps (3.7%)
11. Eremophilus mutisii (3.7%)